Pronunciation guide
Wildwinter (talk | contribs) (Created page with "By popular demand, here's a list of some of the words in the Empire setting and how we usually say them. These are simply guidelines, and you won't be bludgeoned over the hea...") |
Wildwinter (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| [[Stzena]] || stuh-ZZEHN-ah || Varushkan role | | [[Stzena]] || stuh-ZZEHN-ah || Varushkan role | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The League territories#Tassato Mestra and Tassato Regario|Tassato Mestra | | [[The League territories#Tassato Mestra and Tassato Regario|Tassato Mestra]] || tass-AH-toh MESS-tra || League city | ||
|- | |||
| [[The League territories#Tassato Mestra and Tassato Regario|Tassato Regario]] || tass-AH-toh reh-GARR-ee-oh || League city | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The League territories#Temeschwar|Temeschwar]] || teh-meh-SCHWAHR || League city | | [[The League territories#Temeschwar|Temeschwar]] || teh-meh-SCHWAHR || League city |
Revision as of 16:05, 9 September 2012
By popular demand, here's a list of some of the words in the Empire setting and how we usually say them.
These are simply guidelines, and you won't be bludgeoned over the head if you say things differently. There are no hard and fast rules -- as many people have pointed out, pronunciation could vary depending on nation, accent and culture.
If there are other Empire words you're not sure of, please let us know and we'll add them to this list.
Word | Pronunciation | Notes |
---|---|---|
Arete | Ah-REH-teh | Urizen concept |
Astolat | ass-STO-latt | Dawn territory |
Bastion | BASS-tee-on | Highguard city |
Bregasland | BREG-az-land | Marches territory |
Brocéliande | brock-KELL-ee-ond | Navarri territory |
Casinea | cass-INN-ee-ah | Highguard territory |
Dhomiro | dom-EAR-roe | Brass Coast leader |
Erigo | ehr-IH-goe | Brass Coast tribe |
Feroz | ferr-OZZ | Brass Coast territory |
Guerra | GWERR-ah | Brass Coast tribe |
Hahnmark | HANN-mark | Wintermark territory |
Hakima | hack-EE-ma | Brass Coast role |
Hercynia | herr-KIN-ee-ah | Navarri territory |
Kahraman | KARR-ah-mann | Brass Coast territory |
Kallavesa | kalla-VEH-sah | Wintermark territory |
Kallavesi | kalla-VEH-see | Wintermark subculture |
Kohan | KOE-han | Brass Coast role |
Liathaven | LEE-ath-ah-venn | Navarri territory |
Madruga | mad-ROO-gah | Brass Coast territory |
Miaren | MEE-arr-enn | Navarri territory |
Miekarova | MEE-karr-ovah | Varushkan territory |
Mitwold | MITT-wolled | Marches territory |
Mournwold | MORN-wolled | Marches territory |
Navarr | nah-VARR | Nation |
Reikos | RYE-koss | Highguard territory |
Riqueza | rick-AY-za | Brass Coast tribe |
Sarvos | sahrr-VOSS | League city |
Segura | seg-GOO-rah | Brass Coast territory |
Sermersuaq | SERR-merr-SOO-ack | Wintermark territory |
Siroc | sirr-OCK | Brass Coast city |
Steinr | STY-ner | Wintermark subculture |
Skarsind | SCAR-sinned | Wintermark territory |
Suaq | SOO-ack | Wintermark subculture |
Semmerholm | SEMMER-home | Dawn territory |
Sutannir | soo-TAN-neer | Brass Coast role |
Stzena | stuh-ZZEHN-ah | Varushkan role |
Tassato Mestra | tass-AH-toh MESS-tra | League city |
Tassato Regario | tass-AH-toh reh-GARR-ee-oh | League city |
Temeschwar | teh-meh-SCHWAHR | League city |
Therunin | therr-OON-inn | Navarri territory |
Upwold | UP-wolled | Marches territory |
Urizen | OOH-rih-zen | Nation |
Vallorn | VALL-lawn | Dangerous woodland ecosystem |
Varushka | vah-ROOSH-kah | Nation |
Vate | VAYT | Navarri role |
Volodny | voll-odd-NEE | Varushkan role |
Weirwater | WEER-water | Dawn territory |