Pronunciation guide
Wildwinter (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Wildwinter (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Pronunciation | ! Pronunciation | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Volodmartz#Alderei’s Run|Alderei]] || OLDER-eye || Infamous Varushkan rebel | |||
|- | |||
| [[Segura#Anduz|Anduz]] || an-DOOZ || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Segura#Anozel|Anozel]] || an-o-ZELL || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arete]] || Ah-REH-teh || Urizen concept | | [[Arete]] || Ah-REH-teh || Urizen concept | ||
|- | |||
| [[Semmerholm#Arnet|Arnet]] || ARNAY || Dawnish settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Astolat]] || ASS-toe-latt || Dawn territory | | [[Astolat]] || ASS-toe-latt || Dawn territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#Atalaq|Atalaq]] || AT-al-ack || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madruga#Atalaya|Atalaya]] || ah-tah-LIE-yah || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#Atalaq|Atkonartoq]] || AT-konn-ar-tock || Wintermark lake | |||
|- | |||
| [[Semmerholm#Auvanne|Auvanne]] || oh-VAN || Dawnish settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bastion]] || BASS-tee-onn || Highguard city and territory | | [[Bastion]] || BASS-tee-onn || Highguard city and territory | ||
Line 19: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bregasland]] || BREG-az-land || Marches territory | | [[Bregasland]] || BREG-az-land || Marches territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kahraman#Briante|Briante]] || bree-AN-teh || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Briar]] || BRY-arr || Lineage | | [[Briar]] || BRY-arr || Lineage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brocéliande]] || brock-KELL-ee-ond || Navarri territory | | [[Brocéliande]] || brock-KELL-ee-ond || Navarri territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Madruga#Calvos|Calvos]] || KALL-voss || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cambion]] || CAM-bee-on || Lineage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarvos (Territory)#Caricomare|Caricomare]] || ka-ricko-MAH-ray || League place of interest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Casinea]] || cass-SIN-ee-ah || Highguard territory | | [[Casinea]] || cass-SIN-ee-ah || Highguard territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Feroz#Cazar|Cazar]] || ka-ZARR || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Segura#Cerevado|Cerevado]] || che-reh-VA-doe || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Weirwater#Culwich|Culwich]] || CULL-itch || Dawnish settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Brass Coast leadership|Dhomiro]] || dome-EAR-roe || Brass Coast leader | | [[The Brass Coast leadership|Dhomiro]] || dome-EAR-roe || Brass Coast leader | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Draughir]] || DRAW-gheer || Lineage | ||
|- | |||
| [[Brocéliande#Eleri’s Stead|Eleri’s Stead]] || ell-AIRY || Navarr settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Redoubt#Elos|Elos]] || ELL-oss || Urizen settlement | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Egregores|Egregore]] || EGG-regg-orr || Magical embodiment of a nation | | [[Egregores|Egregore]] || EGG-regg-orr || Magical embodiment of a nation | ||
Line 37: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Feroz]] || FERR-ozz || Brass Coast territory | | [[Feroz]] || FERR-ozz || Brass Coast territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Redoubt#Fort Mezudan|Fort Mezudan]] || MEZZ-oo-dan || Urizen settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skarsind#Gildenheim|Gildenheim]] || GILL-den-hime || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Brass Coast people|Guerra]] || GWERR-ah || Brass Coast tribe | | [[The Brass Coast people|Guerra]] || GWERR-ah || Brass Coast tribe | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skarsind#Gulhule|Gulhule]] || gull-HOOLY || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Gulnar’s Deeps|Gulnar’s Deeps]] || GOOL-narr's Deeps || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hahnmark]] || HANN-mark || Wintermark territory | | [[Hahnmark]] || HANN-mark || Wintermark territory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hakima]] || hack-EE-ma || Brass Coast role | | [[Hakima]] || hack-EE-ma || Brass Coast role | ||
|- | |||
| [[Necropolis#Hedra|Hedra]] || HEE-dra || Highguard settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hercynia]] || herr-KIN-ee-ah || Navarri territory | | [[Hercynia]] || herr-KIN-ee-ah || Navarri territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Reikos#High Chalcis|High Chalcis]] || CHALL-siss || Highguard settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#The Face of Ikka|Ikka]] || ICK-ah || Wintermark glacier | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karsk#Isember|Isember]] || ISS-ember || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kallavesa#Ishal|Ishal]] || ISS-hal || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Feroz#Isle of the Osseini|Isle of the Osseini]] || o-SANEY || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Feroz#Joharra|Joharra]] || yo-HARRA || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Kalpaheim|Kalpaheim]] || KALPA-hime || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kahraman]] || KARR-ah-mann || Brass Coast territory | | [[Kahraman]] || KARR-ah-mann || Brass Coast territory | ||
Line 53: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Brass Coast people|Kohan]] || KOE-han || Brass Coast role | | [[The Brass Coast people|Kohan]] || KOE-han || Brass Coast role | ||
|- | |||
| [[Karov#Kolvy|Kolvy]] || KOLL-vee || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karov#Korotny|Korotny]] || ko-ROT-nee || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karsk#Kosti|Kosti]] || KOSS-tee || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Kronehal|Kronehal]] || KRONUH-hal || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skarsind#Krysse|Krysse]] || CRISS-uh || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Semmerholm#Lacre|Lacre]] || LACK-ruh || Dawnish settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pure_liao|Liao]] || LEE-ow ''(ow as in "ow, that hurt")'' || Religious drug | | [[Pure_liao|Liao]] || LEE-ow ''(ow as in "ow, that hurt")'' || Religious drug | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liathaven]] || LEE-ath-ah-venn || Navarri territory | | [[Liathaven]] || LEE-ath-ah-venn || Navarri territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Liathaven#Liaven’s Dance|Liaven’s Dance]] || LEE-ah-venn|| Navarr settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Madruga]] || mad-ROO-gah || Brass Coast territory | | [[Madruga]] || mad-ROO-gah || Brass Coast territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kallavesa#Masi|Masi]] || MASSY || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Miaren]] || MEE-arr-enn || Navarri territory | | [[Miaren]] || MEE-arr-enn || Navarri territory | ||
Line 65: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitwold]] || MITT-wolled || Marches territory | | [[Mitwold]] || MITT-wolled || Marches territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Miekarova#Mormyk|Mormyk]] || MORR-mick || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mournwold]] || MORN-wolled || Marches territory | | [[Mournwold]] || MORN-wolled || Marches territory | ||
Line 71: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Navarr]] || nah-VARR || Nation | | [[Navarr]] || nah-VARR || Nation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#The Grave of the Giants|Nutjuitoq]] || nut-JOOWY-tock || Wintermark lake | |||
|- | |||
| [[Miekarova#Olodny|Olodny]] || oll-OD-nee || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karsk#Oloy|Oloy]] || OLL-oy || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Feroz#Oran|Oran]] || o-RANN || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Skarsind#Pakaanen’s Tower|Pakaanen]] || pa-KHAN-en || Legendary Wintermark mage | |||
|- | |||
| [[Brocéliande#The Pits of Brychel|The Pits of Brychel]] || brih-CHEL (''ch as in loch'') || Navarr place of interest | |||
|- | |||
| [[Madruga#Quzar|Quzar]] || koo-ZARR || Brass Coast settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reikos]] || RYE-koss || Highguard territory | | [[Reikos]] || RYE-koss || Highguard territory | ||
Line 76: | Line 164: | ||
| [[The Brass Coast people|Riqueza]] || rick-AY-za || Brass Coast tribe | | [[The Brass Coast people|Riqueza]] || rick-AY-za || Brass Coast tribe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sarvos | | [[Kahraman#Rojota|Rojota]] || ro-YOE-tah || Brass Coast settlement | ||
|- | |||
| [[Semmerholm#Rucastle|Rucastle]] || ROO-castle || Dawnish settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kallavesa#Rundhal|Rundhal]] || ROOND-hal || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Runegrott|Runegrott]] || ROONUH-grot || Wintermark place of interest | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mournwold#Sarcombe|Sarcombe]] || SARR-kum || Marcher settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarvos|Sarvos]] || SAHRR-voss || League city | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Varushka_leadership|Schlacta]] || SHLAK-ta || Professional warriors of Varushka | | [[Varushka_leadership|Schlacta]] || SHLAK-ta || Professional warriors of Varushka | ||
Line 83: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sermersuaq]] || SERR-merr-SOO-ack || Wintermark territory | | [[Sermersuaq]] || SERR-merr-SOO-ack || Wintermark territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Reikos#The Sign of Tamar|The Sign of Tamar]] || TAY-mar || Highguard place of interest | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Madruga#Siroc|Siroc]] || SIRR-ock || Brass Coast city | | [[Madruga#Siroc|Siroc]] || SIRR-ock || Brass Coast city | ||
Line 89: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Skarsind]] || SCAR-sinned || Wintermark territory | | [[Skarsind]] || SCAR-sinned || Wintermark territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Skarsind#Solvi|Solvi]] || SOLL-vee || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kallavesa#The Sovevann|Sovevann]] || so-VEH-van || Wintermark lake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wintermark|Suaq]] || SOO-ack || Wintermark subculture | | [[Wintermark|Suaq]] || SOO-ack || Wintermark subculture | ||
Line 95: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Brass Coast people|Sutannir]] || SOO-tan-neer || Brass Coast role | | [[The Brass Coast people|Sutannir]] || SOO-tan-neer || Brass Coast role | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bastion#Sybela|Sybela]] || sih-BELLA || Highguard settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#Sydanjaa|Sydanjaa]] || SID-an-yah || Ice storm | |||
|- | |||
| [[Casinea#Syrene|Syrene]] || SIGH-reen || Highguard settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stzena]] || stuh-ZZEHN-ah || Varushkan role | | [[Stzena]] || stuh-ZZEHN-ah || Varushkan role | ||
|- | |||
| [[Redoubt#Tabulos|Tabulos]] || TAB-you-loss || Urizen settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sermersuaq#The Hot Springs of Taniki|Taniki]] || tan-EEKY || Wintermark lagoon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tassato|Tassato Mestra]] || tass-AH-toh MESS-tra || League city | | [[Tassato|Tassato Mestra]] || tass-AH-toh MESS-tra || League city | ||
Line 105: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Therunin]] || therr-OON-inn || Navarri territory | | [[Therunin]] || therr-OON-inn || Navarri territory | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hercynia#Treji|Treji]] || treh-JEE || Navarr settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Volodmartz#Triosk|Triosk]] || TREE-ossk || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarvos (Territory)#Trivento|Trivento]] || trih-VEN-toe || League settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Turelva|Turelva]] || too-RELL-vah || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#The Statue of Ulmo|Ulmo]] || OOL-moh || Wintermark King | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Upwold]] || UP-wolled || Marches territory | | [[Upwold]] || UP-wolled || Marches territory | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Urizen]] || OOH-rih-zen || Nation | | [[Urizen]] || OOH-rih-zen || Nation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hahnmark#Valashal|Valashal]] || VALASS-hal || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vallorn]] || VALL-lawn || Dangerous woodland ecosystem | | [[Vallorn]] || VALL-lawn || Dangerous woodland ecosystem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Varushka]] || vah-ROOSH-kah || Nation | | [[Varushka]] || vah-ROOSH-kah || Nation | ||
|- | |||
| [[Redoubt#Visten|Visten]] || VISS-ten || Urizen settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Karov#Vorota|Vorota]] || vo-ROT-tah || Varushkan settlement | |||
|- | |||
| [[Kallavesa#Westerhal|Westerhal]] || WESS-ter-hal || Wintermark settlement | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Navarr magical traditions|Vate]] || VAYT || Navarri role | | [[Navarr magical traditions|Vate]] || VAYT || Navarri role |
Revision as of 18:14, 17 January 2013
By popular demand, here's a list of some of the words in the Empire setting and how we usually say them.
These are simply guidelines, and you won't be bludgeoned over the head if you say things differently. There are no hard and fast rules -- as many people have pointed out, pronunciation could vary depending on nation, accent and culture.
If there are other Empire words you're not sure of, please let us know and we'll add them to this list.
Word | Pronunciation | Notes |
---|---|---|
Alderei | OLDER-eye | Infamous Varushkan rebel |
Anduz | an-DOOZ | Brass Coast settlement |
Anozel | an-o-ZELL | Brass Coast settlement |
Arete | Ah-REH-teh | Urizen concept |
Arnet | ARNAY | Dawnish settlement |
Astolat | ASS-toe-latt | Dawn territory |
Atalaq | AT-al-ack | Wintermark settlement |
Atalaya | ah-tah-LIE-yah | Brass Coast settlement |
Atkonartoq | AT-konn-ar-tock | Wintermark lake |
Auvanne | oh-VAN | Dawnish settlement |
Bastion | BASS-tee-onn | Highguard city and territory |
Boyar | BOY-arr | Leader of a vale in Varushka |
Bregasland | BREG-az-land | Marches territory |
Briante | bree-AN-teh | Brass Coast settlement |
Briar | BRY-arr | Lineage |
Brocéliande | brock-KELL-ee-ond | Navarri territory |
Calvos | KALL-voss | Brass Coast settlement |
Cambion | CAM-bee-on | Lineage |
Caricomare | ka-ricko-MAH-ray | League place of interest |
Casinea | cass-SIN-ee-ah | Highguard territory |
Cazar | ka-ZARR | Brass Coast settlement |
Cerevado | che-reh-VA-doe | Brass Coast settlement |
Culwich | CULL-itch | Dawnish settlement |
Dhomiro | dome-EAR-roe | Brass Coast leader |
Draughir | DRAW-gheer | Lineage |
Eleri’s Stead | ell-AIRY | Navarr settlement |
Elos | ELL-oss | Urizen settlement |
Egregore | EGG-regg-orr | Magical embodiment of a nation |
Erigo | ehr-IH-goe | Brass Coast tribe |
Feroz | FERR-ozz | Brass Coast territory |
Fort Mezudan | MEZZ-oo-dan | Urizen settlement |
Gildenheim | GILL-den-hime | Wintermark settlement |
Guerra | GWERR-ah | Brass Coast tribe |
Gulhule | gull-HOOLY | Wintermark settlement |
Gulnar’s Deeps | GOOL-narr's Deeps | Wintermark settlement |
Hahnmark | HANN-mark | Wintermark territory |
Hakima | hack-EE-ma | Brass Coast role |
Hedra | HEE-dra | Highguard settlement |
Hercynia | herr-KIN-ee-ah | Navarri territory |
High Chalcis | CHALL-siss | Highguard settlement |
Ikka | ICK-ah | Wintermark glacier |
Isember | ISS-ember | Varushkan settlement |
Ishal | ISS-hal | Wintermark settlement |
Isle of the Osseini | o-SANEY | Brass Coast settlement |
Joharra | yo-HARRA | Brass Coast settlement |
Kalpaheim | KALPA-hime | Wintermark settlement |
Kahraman | KARR-ah-mann | Brass Coast territory |
Kallavesa | kalla-VEH-sah | Wintermark territory |
Kallavesi | kalla-VEH-see | Wintermark subculture |
Kohan | KOE-han | Brass Coast role |
Kolvy | KOLL-vee | Varushkan settlement |
Korotny | ko-ROT-nee | Varushkan settlement |
Kosti | KOSS-tee | Varushkan settlement |
Kronehal | KRONUH-hal | Wintermark settlement |
Krysse | CRISS-uh | Wintermark settlement |
Lacre | LACK-ruh | Dawnish settlement |
Liao | LEE-ow (ow as in "ow, that hurt") | Religious drug |
Liathaven | LEE-ath-ah-venn | Navarri territory |
Liaven’s Dance | LEE-ah-venn | Navarr settlement |
Madruga | mad-ROO-gah | Brass Coast territory |
Masi | MASSY | Wintermark settlement |
Miaren | MEE-arr-enn | Navarri territory |
Miekarova | MEE-karr-OVE-ah | Varushkan territory |
Mitwold | MITT-wolled | Marches territory |
Mormyk | MORR-mick | Varushkan settlement |
Mournwold | MORN-wolled | Marches territory |
Naga | NAH-gah | Lineage |
Navarr | nah-VARR | Nation |
Nutjuitoq | nut-JOOWY-tock | Wintermark lake |
Olodny | oll-OD-nee | Varushkan settlement |
Oloy | OLL-oy | Varushkan settlement |
Oran | o-RANN | Brass Coast settlement |
Pakaanen | pa-KHAN-en | Legendary Wintermark mage |
The Pits of Brychel | brih-CHEL (ch as in loch) | Navarr place of interest |
Quzar | koo-ZARR | Brass Coast settlement |
Reikos | RYE-koss | Highguard territory |
Riqueza | rick-AY-za | Brass Coast tribe |
Rojota | ro-YOE-tah | Brass Coast settlement |
Rucastle | ROO-castle | Dawnish settlement |
Rundhal | ROOND-hal | Wintermark settlement |
Runegrott | ROONUH-grot | Wintermark place of interest |
Sarcombe | SARR-kum | Marcher settlement |
Sarvos | SAHRR-voss | League city |
Schlacta | SHLAK-ta | Professional warriors of Varushka |
Segura | seg-GOO-rah | Brass Coast territory |
Sermersuaq | SERR-merr-SOO-ack | Wintermark territory |
The Sign of Tamar | TAY-mar | Highguard place of interest |
Siroc | SIRR-ock | Brass Coast city |
Steinr | STY-ner | Wintermark subculture |
Skarsind | SCAR-sinned | Wintermark territory |
Solvi | SOLL-vee | Wintermark settlement |
Sovevann | so-VEH-van | Wintermark lake |
Suaq | SOO-ack | Wintermark subculture |
Semmerholm | SEMMER-home | Dawn territory |
Sutannir | SOO-tan-neer | Brass Coast role |
Sybela | sih-BELLA | Highguard settlement |
Sydanjaa | SID-an-yah | Ice storm |
Syrene | SIGH-reen | Highguard settlement |
Stzena | stuh-ZZEHN-ah | Varushkan role |
Tabulos | TAB-you-loss | Urizen settlement |
Taniki | tan-EEKY | Wintermark lagoon |
Tassato Mestra | tass-AH-toh MESS-tra | League city |
Tassato Regario | tass-AH-toh reh-GARR-ee-oh | League city |
Temeschwar | TEH-meh-shwarr | League city |
Therunin | therr-OON-inn | Navarri territory |
Treji | treh-JEE | Navarr settlement |
Triosk | TREE-ossk | Varushkan settlement |
Trivento | trih-VEN-toe | League settlement |
Turelva | too-RELL-vah | Wintermark settlement |
Ulmo | OOL-moh | Wintermark King |
Upwold | UP-wolled | Marches territory |
Urizen | OOH-rih-zen | Nation |
Valashal | VALASS-hal | Wintermark settlement |
Vallorn | VALL-lawn | Dangerous woodland ecosystem |
Varushka | vah-ROOSH-kah | Nation |
Visten | VISS-ten | Urizen settlement |
Vorota | vo-ROT-tah | Varushkan settlement |
Westerhal | WESS-ter-hal | Wintermark settlement |
Vate | VAYT | Navarri role |
Volodny | voll-LODD-nee | Varushkan role |
Weirwater | WEER-water | Dawn territory |