No edit summary
 
Line 23: Line 23:
! Realm
! Realm
! Magnitude
! Magnitude
|-
|[[Bulging at the Seams]] || Produces an additional six ingots over the next season || Autumn || 6
|-
|-
|[[Delve Deep, Beneath the Mountain]] || Produces an additional 100 rings and six ingots over the next season || Summer || 12
|[[Delve Deep, Beneath the Mountain]] || Produces an additional 100 rings and six ingots over the next season || Summer || 12

Latest revision as of 15:41, 7 August 2025

Definition

A mine represents a worked holding. It could be a small but profitable shaft mine, a series of underground tunnels, or it could be something as small as a panning operation.

Production

Upon taking a mine, you must choose one of green iron, tempest jade, weltsilver or orichalcum. A mine produces 12 ingots of the chosen material.

Downtime Options

It is possible to obtain additional materials from a mine during any given season. You may spend 6 crowns to have the mine produce an additional 5 ingots of the same material as it would naturally produce.

Upgrades

A mine can be upgraded using mithril obtained from the Bourse. Each time a mine is upgraded, the owner receives an additional 2 ingots from then on.

To upgrade a mine requires Imperial wains of mithril equal to the level the mine is being upgraded to. So the first upgrade of a starting level 1 mine costs 2 Imperial wains of mithril, from 2 to 3 costs 3 Imperial wains, etc.

Diversification

A mine can be diversified to sacrifice production of one material for another. To diversify a mine costs one throne. Each time a mine diversifies, the owner chooses a different resource from the list for mines; the mine produces 2 ingots of the new material at the expense of 2 less of the original material.

Rituals

The table below shows a list of the rituals in both Imperial lore and Urizen lore which can affect the production of a business.

Ritual Effect Realm Magnitude
Bulging at the Seams Produces an additional six ingots over the next season Autumn 6
Delve Deep, Beneath the Mountain Produces an additional 100 rings and six ingots over the next season Summer 12
Revelation of the Jewel's Sparkling Heart Produces an additional 8 ingots over the next season Day 8
Raise the Dragonsworn Cohort(1) Functions as a military unit with 100 extra strength if defending a fortification Summer 20
Vale of Shadows Protects the resource from suffering the conquered territory penalty for a year Night 20
An Echo of Songs(1) Uses ilium to permanently upgrade the mine Night 30
Hammers of Fury(2)(3) Produces a pouch of warm ashes but reduces production by 2 ingots over the next season Autumn 80
Like Water Through Your Fingers Reduces production by three quarters for a year Autumn 30
Winter's Ghosts(3) Reduces production by 2 ingots over the next season Winter 50

  1. This ritual is in Urizen lore
  2. This ritual is a mystic scroll of Estavus
  3. This ritual affects an entire territory